SAT Score Calculator by College

SAT Score Calculator by College – Compare SAT Scores

Compare Your SAT Score

Your Result
—
—

SAT Score Calculator by College – Compare Your SAT Score

Use our free SAT Score Calculator by College to compare your SAT score 400-1600 with real 25th-75th percentile ranges of Top US colleges 2025-2026.

Enter your score, select college, and see if you are Below Range, Within Range, or Above Range for that college.

Example SAT Score Ranges by College

These are official 2025 Common Data Set 25th-75th percentile ranges, not example:

College25th Percentile75th PercentileAverage Needed
MIT151015801550+
Stanford150015801540+
Harvard149015801530+
Caltech153015801550+
Princeton150015801540+
Yale147015601510+
Cornell142015401480+
NYU137015101440+
UCLA129015101400+
UC Berkeley131015301420+
University of Michigan136015301445+
University of Florida (UF)132014501380+
UT Austin123014201330+
Boston University134014801410+
Georgia Tech137015201450+
Purdue119014301310+
Penn State116013701265+
Arizona State112013601240+

If you are above 75th, you are very competitive. If within 25th-75th, you are competitive. If below 25th, you need strong GPA/essay.

How to Use SAT Score Calculator by College?

  1. Enter your total SAT score 400-1600.
  2. Select college from 20+ list.
  3. Click Compare - it shows bar: Red (Below), Green (Within), Blue (Above).

Understanding College SAT Score Ranges

25th-75th Percentile: Means 25% students scored below 25th, 25% above 75th, 50% in middle.

Example: UF 1320-1450 means middle 50% scored in that range. 1320 = 25th, 1450 = 75th.

Your Target: Always aim for above 75th for safety, especially for Ivy.

Don't just rely on SAT. Colleges see GPA, Essay, Extracurriculars too.

SAT Section Scores

Total = RW 200-800 + Math 200-800 = 400-1600.

For MIT, Math 790+ needed. For NYU, RW 700+ good.

Check our main SAT Score Calculator 2026 and SAT Percentile Calculator for more.

FAQs

What SAT score for Harvard?

1490-1580 range, need 1530+ to be competitive, 1550+ safe.

What SAT score for UF?

UF 1320-1450, need 1380+ average, 1450+ very competitive.

Does SAT guarantee admission?

No, SAT is only one part. GPA, Essay, EC also matter.

What SAT for NYU?

NYU 1370-1510, need 1440+ average.

Can SAT ranges change?

Yes, every year based on applicant pool. This is 2025 data.

What SAT for community college?

No SAT required, but 1000+ helps.